like, to not like, to not want

 

koⁿ-da  zhi  (kǫd i)

want, desire, wish - not

_______________________________________________________________________________________

koⁿ-da (kǫd)

want, desire, wish (RR-Quapaw)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

zhi (i)

negative (RR-Quapaw)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

I dont like it (I dont want it).  

koⁿ-bda  zhi  (kkǫbd i)

Speaker - Maude Supernaw

I want - not

_______________________________________________________________________________________

I dont want you to say.  

i-she  koⁿ-bda  zhi  (i kkǫbd i)

Speaker - Maude Supernaw

you say - I want - not

_______________________________________________________________________________________

I don't want you coming around my house.  

ti  wi-ta  ti  da-tʰi  koⁿ-bda  zhi  (tti wtta tti datʰ kkǫbd i)

Speaker - Maude Supernaw

house - my - to - you arrive - I want - not

_______________________________________________________________________________________

She didn't like it (he, she didn't want it).  

koⁿ-da  zhi  e  (kǫd i e)

Speaker - Maude Supernaw

he, she want - not - past tense

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Dhegiha Language Family Comparison

         ʰkoⁿ-btha moⁿ-zhi (ḳoⁿ-btha moⁿ-zhi) - I do not want, shkoⁿ-sda zhi a (shkoⁿ-sda zhi a) - you do not want, oⁿ-goⁿ-tha ba-zhi i (oⁿ-goⁿ-tha ba-zhi i) - we do not want (FL-Osage)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

         koⁿ-da (kǫd) - want, desire, wish, koⁿ-bda (kkǫbd) - I want, shkoⁿ-ta (kǫtt) - you want, oⁿ-koⁿ-da-we (ǫk̨dawe) - we want (RR-Quapaw)

         goⁿ-tha (goⁿtha) - desire, crave, want, koⁿ-btha (koⁿbtha) - I want (Omaha)

         goⁿ-tha (goⁿ-tha) - to want, to desire, to prefer, ʰkoⁿ-btha (ḳoⁿ-btha) - I want, shkoⁿ-shta (shkoⁿ-shta) - you want, oⁿ-goⁿ-tha i (oⁿ-goⁿ-tha i) - we want (FL-Osage)

         koⁿ-tha (k̨a) - want, desire, ʰkoⁿ-bra (ʰk̨bra) - I want, shkoⁿ-shta (k̨ǫta) - you want, wi-ʰkoⁿ-bra (wiʰk̨bra) - I want for you, aⁿ-koⁿ-tha (ąk̨a) - we want (CQ-Osage)

         goⁿ-ya (góⁿya) - want, wish, hope, he/she/it wants it, koⁿ-bla (kⁿbla) - I want it, shkoⁿ-hna (shkⁿhna) - you want it, aⁿ-goⁿ-ya (aⁿgⁿya) - you and I want it, aⁿ-goⁿ-ya be (aⁿgⁿyabe) - we want it, shkoⁿ-hna-be (shkⁿhnabe) - you all want it, goⁿ-ya-be (gⁿyabe) - they want it (Kanza)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

         zhi (i) - negative, wa-zhi (wa) - negative 1pl, we not (RR-Quapaw)

         zhi (zhi) - not, ma-zhi (mjĭ) - I not, ba-zhi (bjĭ) - we not (Omaha/Ponca)

         zhi (zhi) - not, moⁿ-zhi (moⁿ-zhi) - I do not (FL-Osage)

         a-zhi (a), zhi (i) - not, negative, negator, maⁿ-zhi (mą) - I not (CQ-Osage)

         zhi (zhi) - negative suffix of verbs, ma-zhi (mazhi) - I'm not, I don't, I didn't (Kanza)